Koicoms Privacy Policy

Koicoms Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Agreement and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Koicoms Limited, Suite1, 2nd Floor, 160 hope Street,Glasgow, G2 2TJ
Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is the Managing Director of Koicoms Limited

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information that you provide by visiting our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering with us (if applicable), or when providing feedback. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of transactions you carry out with us and of the fulfilment of your orders.

Details of your visits to our site may include, but not be limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

We may also collect information data about you from our searches at credit reference agencies.

How we use the data

We will use your personal data to:
• Process your application.
• Make or cause searches to be made, at a credit reference agency, or agencies.
• To offer you other products which we make available.
• Exercise or defend our legal rights and/or comply with any legal requirements.

We may disclose your personal information to:
• Other legal authorities if required by law.

We may keep your information for several years. You can ask for the information not to be used to offer you other products. We have a duty to keep the personal information which we hold about you up to date and accurate and secure from misuse or accidental loss or damage.

Credit Reference Searches

Please note that searches at credit reference agencies will be shown in any other searches which are made in connection with applications made by each of you and you understand and each such person understands that information held by the CRAs may already be linked to records relating to one or more partners, including records held in previous or subsequent names, and for this application you may be treated as financially linked and the application will be assessed with reference to any ‘associated’ records. In addition, for joint applications a new ‘association’ may be created (except in the case of Limited Companies and Partnerships) at the CRAs which will link financial records. The disclosure of multiple searches may adversely affect your credit profile and may make credit harder for you to obtain. Your application will be assessed with reference to all linked records. If you have confirmed you are linked financially with another person, you are declaring that you are entitled to (a) disclose information about that person and/or anyone else referred to by you and (b) that you authorise us to search, link and/or record information at credit reference agencies about you and /or anyone else referred to by you. The names and addresses of the main credit reference agencies are shown in the credit references agencies section. We may use one or more of these agencies. Information about which credit reference agency was used will be made freely available.

If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

• Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities.
• Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities.
• Recovering debt.
Please contact us in writing if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies.

Credit Reference Agencies

In the main we use the following credit reference agencies and they are:

Equifax Plc, Credit File Advice Service, PO Box 1140, Bradford BD1 5US
Experian Ltd, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham, NG1 5GX

Credit reference agencies keep a wide range of information. This includes information from the electoral or voters roll and records of most county court judgments and bankruptcies. They also retain information relating to previous and existing credit and record of searches made against the file. The lenders share information through the agencies provided a history of how punctually payments are being made or have been made. Loan information is usually held on file for 6 years. Details of voters roll may be held for much longer. Information about credit searches is kept for up to two years.

You are able to see what information we hold about you. You can ask us for a copy at anytime. We will also tell you where the information was obtained. You will need to write and we may charge a small fee (£10 maximum). We will reply within 40 days from receipt of your fee.

If you wish to see the information contained on a credit reference agency file you can do so by writing to the relevant agency. The agency must respond within 7 working days. There is a small fee of £2 required. If your credit reference file contains information about other people with whom you have no financial connection or if it contains information which is incorrect you can ask for the entry to be corrected, removed, or have a note put on the file explaining why you think the information is wrong. The agency will not remove correct information. The Internet is not a completely safe medium. We take appropriate steps to protect and maintain your personal data at all times. The open nature of the internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. However, we aim to apply appropriate levels of security at all times. The Information Commissioner provides a useful leaflet which explains how to request changes to your credit reference file. The easy to read leaflet includes examples of letters and details of various actions you may take to amend a file. You can obtain a copy of the free leaflet by writing to:

No Credit Leaflet,
P.O. Box 99,
Nelson,
BB9 8GS
Information is also available at www.dataprotection.gov.uk

If you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you please write to the Managing Director,Koicoms Limited, Suite1, 2nd Floor, 160 hope Street,Glasgow, G2 2TJ  with your payment of £10 for our administration costs. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will send you, within 40 days, a copy of all the data we hold concerning you.

2. IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

• To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
• To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
• To speed up your searches.
• To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies when you log on to our site.

3. Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use industry standard procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
• To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
• To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.
If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by e-mail or letter with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) may contact you by electronic means or letter if you have consented to this.
If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please let the representative taking your order know or tick the relevant box situated on the order confirmation form.


5. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means subsidiaries, or the holding company both as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006 (as may be amended or re-enacted from time to time), or to third parties: in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; if we or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of United Merchant Services, our group companies, subsidiaries, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations including Credit Reference Agencies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes (if any) on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Koicoms Limited Suite 1, 2nd Floor, 160 hope Street,Glasgow, G2 2TJ

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

7. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. You are able to see what information we hold about you. You can ask us for a copy at anytime. We will also tell you where the information was obtained. You will need to write and we may charge a small fee (£10 maximum). We will reply within 40 days from receipt of your fee.

If you wish to see the information contained on a credit reference agency file you can do so by writing to the relevant agency. The agency must respond within 7 working days. There is a small fee of £2 required. If your credit reference file contains information about other people with whom you have no financial connection or if it contains information which is incorrect you can ask for the entry to be corrected, removed, or have a note put on the file explaining why you think the information is wrong. The agency will not remove correct information. The Internet is not a completely safe medium. We take appropriate steps to protect and maintain your personal data at all times. The open nature of the internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. However, we aim to apply appropriate levels of security at all times. The Information Commissioner provides a useful leaflet which explains how to request changes to your credit reference file. The easy to read leaflet includes examples of letters and details of various actions you may take to amend a file. You can obtain a copy of the free leaflet by writing to:

No Credit Leaflet,
P.O. Box 99,
Nelson,
BB9 8GS

Information is also available at www.dataprotection.gov.uk

If you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you please write to the Managing Director,Koicoms Limited,Suite 1,2nd Floor, 160 hope Street,Glasgow, G2 2TJ with your payment of £10 for our administration costs. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will send you, within 40 days, a copy of all the data we hold concerning you.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Get a Quote

Your Name (required)

Company Name

Contact Number (required)

Your Email (required)

Products You Are Interested In

Your Message